Featured Creature

COMMON NAME:
Red fox
SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Vulpes vulpes

Red fox is named for his rusty-red fur coat, but there are other color variations. His chin, throat and belly are white; his lower legs and feet are black. He is 16” tall at the shoulders; 35” -40” long with a 13” -17” tail and can weigh 8lbs. -15lbs.

Life Span is an average of 3 years in the wild and 10 -12 years in captivity.

Red fox lives in a variety of habitats ranging from woodlands to cultivated areas to brushlands. There are two populations in California: those above 4,000’ in the Sierra Nevada Mountains and those in lower elevations. The Sierra red fox is considered a native animal. The lower elevation fox is considered to be a descendant of the eastern red fox that was introduced in the 1800’s.